Meet Our Past Human Rights Fellows

photo

From Buffalo to Thailand, students worked in areas they are passionate about, bringing their nascent legal skills to the challenge of promoting basic human rights.

2018

  • Amani Abuhamra ’20, Prisoners’ Legal Services of New York, Buffalo, NY
  • Erin Barry ’20, Center for Elder Law & Justice, Buffalo, NY
  • Peter Farruggia ’20, Univera Healthcare Resource Center, Health & Human Rights Policy, Buffalo, NY
  • Taylor Knowles ’20, Center for Elder Law & Justice, Buffalo, NY
  • Robert Neill ’20, Lenox Hill Neighborhood House, Health Care Access Project, New York, NY

2017

  • Chelsea Gonzales '19 - ACLU of Puerto Rico, The Women’s Rights Project – San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Shazia Khan '18 - Amnesty International USA – New York, NY
  • Natalia Marte '19 - ACLU of Puerto Rico, Ending Mass Incarceration Project – San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Leighann Ramirez '19 - Ayuda – Washington, DC
  • Bethany Taylor '19 - Legal Services of Central New York, Cancer Legal Advocacy & Services Project

2016

  • Jessica Gill '18 West Coast Prisoners Legal Services, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Sebastian Sekhon '18 West Coast Prisoners Legal Services, Vancouver BC, Canada
  • Adriana Zullich '18- Journeys End, Buffalo NY
  • Jayne O’Conner '17 - Prisoners Legal Services NY, Buffalo NY

2014

  • Jeff Hartman ’15, US Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review, Tacoma, WA
  • Candace Morrison ’15, Los Angeles Community Action Network, Los Angeles, CA
  • Jillian Nowak ’15, Genocide Education Program, Documentation Center of Cambodia (DC-Cam), Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • Kelsey Till ’16, National Association of Counsel for Children (NACC), Aurora, CO
  • Alex Verdi ’16, Domestic Violence and Family Law Section of AYUDA, Washington, DC

2013

  • Lizeth Castillo '14, Center for Human Rights and Constitutional Law, Los Angeles, CA
  • Anna McCarthy '15, Journey’s End Refugee Services, Buffalo, NY
  • Emily Riordan '15, New York State Division of Human Rights, Rochester, NY

2012

  • Sarah Bertozzi '13, Journey’s End Refugee Services, Buffalo, NY
  • Kate Carpenter '13, Journey’s End Refugee Services, Buffalo, NY
  • Gregory Haynes '14, International Justice Project, Newark, NJ
  • Josh Moldt '13, United Nations Development Program, Pristina, Kosovo
  • Lauren Skompinski '14, UN’s Counter-Terrorism Implementation Task Force, Division of Political Affair, New York, NY

2011

  • Elizabeth Heins '12, UN Development Programme in Pristina, Kosovo
  • Laura Groschadle '12, National Center for Transgender Equality, Washington, DC
  • Leigh Ann Chute '12, Amnesty International USA, New York, NY
  • Yousef Taha '13, UN Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees, New York, NY

2010

  • Anne Rosenbaum '12, National Association of Counsel for Children, Denver, CO
  • Katy Gabel '12, United Nations Special Rapporteur on Extrajudicial Executions, New York, NY
  • Mudassir Hussain '11, TransAfrica Forum, Washington, DC
  • Nathnael Yohannes '12, Monroe County Violent Felony Offenses Division, Rochester, NY
  • Sara Korol '11, TRAFCORD, Chiang Mai, Thailand
  • Zongyuan "Bruce" Fan '11, Shanghai Jing'an Social Aid and Education Volunteers Association, Shanghai, China