Our Student Teams

Students who are in a J.D. or Advanced Standing Two-Year J.D. program may participate in trial competitions, moot court competitions and mock trials, which help our students refine their research, writing and oral advocacy skills with the help of faculty, attorneys and judges. In simulations of appellate arguments and trials, students learn to argue either side of a case – invaluable especially for those considering a career in litigation.

Trial advocacy is the branch of knowledge concerned with making attorneys and other advocates more effective in trial proceedings.

The competitions below are organized by date.

On this page:

Mockingbird Challenge

1st row: Brendon J. Riley '19, Ariel A. Bauerle '19 2nd row: Carmen A. Vacco '19, Jacob M. Eckenrode '19

1st row: Brendon J. Riley '19, Ariel A. Bauerle '19 2nd row: Carmen A. Vacco '19, Jacob M. Eckenrode '19

September 26-29, 2018
Hosted by Faulkner University Law School (Montgomery, AL)

Battle of the Experts

1st row: Elena H. Smith '18, Angela M. Carson '19, Morgann K. Obrochta '20 2nd row: Jennifer R. Scharf '05, Co-Director of Trial Advocacy, Connor C. Dougherty '19, Jonathan D. Francisco '20, Hon. Thomas P. Franczyk, Co-Director of Trial Advocacy

1st row: Elena H. Smith '18, Angela M. Carson '19, Morgann K. Obrochta '20 2nd row: Jennifer R. Scharf '05 ( Co-Director of Trial Advocacy), Connor C. Dougherty '19, Jonathan D. Francisco '20, Hon. Thomas P. Franczyk (Co-Director of Trial Advocacy)

October 6-8, 2018
Hosted by Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law (Philadelphia, PA)

Stetson’s National Pretrial Competition

left to right: Christina M. Eaton '19, Alexandria N. Rowen '19, Hillary E. Panek '19, Alana B. Bernhardt '19

Christina M. Eaton '19, Alexandria N. Rowen '19, Hillary E. Panek '19, Alana B. Bernhardt '19

October 11-14, 2018
Hosted by Stetson University College of Law (Gulfport, FL)

Lone Star Classic

Benjamin E. Holwitt '20, Alexandra Jimenez '19, Grace E. Tesmer '20, Jordana C. Gelber '19

Benjamin E. Holwitt '20, Alexandra Jimenez '19, Grace E. Tesmer '20,  Jordana C. Gelber '19

October 18-20, 2018
Hosted by St. Mary’s University School of Law (San Antonio, TX)

Queens County District Attorney’s Mock Trial Competition

1st row: Spencer R. Stresing '19, Sarah A. Elardo '19 2nd row: Salvatore M. Prince '19, William F. Fitzgerald 19

1st row: Spencer R. Stresing '19, Sarah A. Elardo '19 2nd row: Salvatore M. Prince '19, William F. Fitzgerald 19

October 27-28, 2018
Hosted by Queens County DA’s Office (Queens, NY)

Buffalo-Niagara Competition

1st row: Ariel A. Bauerle '19, Jacob M. Eckenrode '19, Angela M. Carson '19 2nd row: Leonard D. Zaccagnino (Trial Coach), Jonathan J. Reyes '19, Olivia T. Paulo '17 (Trial Coach)

1st row: Ariel A. Bauerle '19,  Jacob M. Eckenrode '19, Angela M. Carson '19 2nd row: Leonard D. Zaccagnino (Trial Coach), Jonathan J. Reyes '19, Olivia T. Paulo '17 (Trial Coach)

November 9-11, 2018
Hosted by the University at Buffalo School of Law (Buffalo, NY)

National Trial Competition (Regional Competition)

Spring 2019
Hosted by University at Buffalo School of Law (Buffalo, NY)

AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regional)

February 28 - March 3, 2019 (location TBD)

FSU National Mock Trial Competition

Spring 2019
Hosted by Florida State University College of Law

Pacific McGeorge National Ethics Trial Competition

March 14-16, 2019
Hosted by McGeorge School of Law, University of the Pacific (Sacramento, CA)

South Texas Mock Trial Challenge

March 2019
Hosted by South Texas College of Law (Houston, TX)

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...