Trial Teams.

Our Student Teams

Students who are in the J.D. or Advanced Standing Two-Year J.D. program may participate in trial competitions, moot court competitions and mock trials, which help our students refine their research, writing and oral advocacy skills with the help of faculty, attorneys and judges.

In simulations of appellate arguments and trials, students learn to argue either side of a case – invaluable especially for those considering a career in litigation.

Trial advocacy is the branch of knowledge concerned with making attorneys and other advocates more effective in trial proceedings.

The competitions below are organized by date.

On this page:

Help Support our Students!

It takes a lot of resources for our superstar students to compete across the nation - and we need your help. Become a Trial Team Sponsor and help support our students as they travel across the country and represent Buffalo, NY!

Mockingbird Challenge

1st row: Brendon J. Riley '19, Ariel A. Bauerle '19 2nd row: Carmen A. Vacco '19, Jacob M. Eckenrode '19.

September 26-29, 2018
Hosted by Faulkner University Law School (Montgomery, AL)

1st row: Brendon J. Riley '19, Ariel A. Bauerle '19 2nd row: Carmen A. Vacco '19, Jacob M. Eckenrode '19

Battle of the Experts

1st row: Elena H. Smith '18, Angela M. Carson '19, Morgann K. Obrochta '20 2nd row: Jennifer R. Scharf '05, Co-Director of Trial Advocacy, Connor C. Dougherty '19, Jonathan D. Francisco '20, Hon. Thomas P. Franczyk, Co-Director of Trial Advocacy.

October 6-8, 2018
Hosted by Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law (Philadelphia, PA)

1st row: Elena H. Smith '18, Angela M. Carson '19, Morgann K. Obrochta '20 2nd row: Jennifer R. Scharf '05 ( Co-Director of Trial Advocacy), Connor C. Dougherty '19, Jonathan D. Francisco '20, Hon. Thomas P. Franczyk (Co-Director of Trial Advocacy)

Stetson’s National Pretrial Competition

left to right: Christina M. Eaton '19, Alexandria N. Rowen '19, Hillary E. Panek '19, Alana B. Bernhardt '19.

October 11-14, 2018
Hosted by Stetson University College of Law (Gulfport, FL)

Christina M. Eaton '19, Alexandria N. Rowen '19, Hillary E. Panek '19, Alana B. Bernhardt '19

Lone Star Classic

Benjamin E. Holwitt '20, Alexandra Jimenez '19, Grace E. Tesmer '20, Jordana C. Gelber '19.

October 18-20, 2018
Hosted by St. Mary’s University School of Law (San Antonio, TX)

Benjamin E. Holwitt '20, Alexandra Jimenez '19, Grace E. Tesmer '20,  Jordana C. Gelber '19

Queens County District Attorney’s Mock Trial Competition

1st row: Spencer R. Stresing '19, Sarah A. Elardo '19 2nd row: Salvatore M. Prince '19, William F. Fitzgerald 19.

October 27-28, 2018
Hosted by Queens County DA’s Office (Queens, NY)

1st row: Spencer R. Stresing '19, Sarah A. Elardo '19 2nd row: Salvatore M. Prince '19, William F. Fitzgerald 19

[Update] Congratulations to our team for winning the Queens County District Attorney Mock Trial Competition. In addition, Elardo received the award for Best Overall Advocate. Thank you to the coaches of this victorious UB School of Law Trial Team!

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition

1st row: Ariel A. Bauerle '19, Jacob M. Eckenrode '19, Angela M. Carson '19 2nd row: Leonard D. Zaccagnino (Trial Coach), Jonathan J. Reyes '19, Olivia T. Paulo '17 (Trial Coach).

November 9-11, 2018
Hosted by the University at Buffalo School of Law (Buffalo, NY)

1st row: Ariel A. Bauerle '19,  Jacob M. Eckenrode '19, Angela M. Carson '19 2nd row: Leonard D. Zaccagnino (Trial Coach), Jonathan J. Reyes '19, Olivia T. Paulo '17 (Trial Coach)

[Update] Congratulations to Jacob M. Eckenrode '19 who received the Best Direct Examination Award at this year's competition.

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

L to R: Joshua Wallace ’19, Lindsey Johnson ’19, Nisha De Souza ‘20, Heather Burley ’19, Brian Whitney ‘20.

(left to right) Joshua Wallace '19, Lindsey Johnson '19, Nisha De Souza '20, Heather Burley '19, Brian Whitney '20

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...