2015 Competition Results

Mac Morey and Mathri Thannikkotu, Wechsler winners from the University of Miami Law School; Hon. William J. Hochul, Jr.’84, the United States Attorney for the Western District of New York; Hon. Erin M. Peradotto ’84, Associate Justice of the New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department; Hon. Eugene F. Pigott, Jr. ’73, Associate Judge of the New York Court of Appeals; and John Kennelly and Nick Christianson from the University of North Dakota, who placed second.

2015 Awards

  • First Place: Team 11 - University of Miami School of Law (Mac Morey and Mathri Thannikkotu)
  • Second Place: Team 19 - University of North Dakota School of Law (John Kennelly and Nick Christensen)
  • Best Petitioner Brief: Team 21 - University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law (Annalee Renneker and Taylor Eigelbach)
  • Best Respondent Brief: Team 19 - University of North Dakota School of Law (John Kennelly and Nick Christensen)
  • Best Advocate, Final Round: Mathri Thannikkotu (Team 11 - University of Miami School of Law)
  • 1st Best Advocate, Prelims: Zach Neumann (Team 16 - Ohio State University Moritz College of Law)
  • 2nd Best Advocate, Prelims: Michael Ellis (Team 9 - University of Washington School of Law)
  • 3rd Best Advocate, Prelims: Jacob Blair (Team 15 - University of Wisconsin School of Law)
  • Ryan J. Mullins Award: Benjamin Nelson (Team 4 - SUNY Buffalo Law School)

Final Round (Teams 11 v. 19)
The following two teams are ranked in order based on their scores in the semi-finals:

  • Rank #1: Team 11 - University of Miami School of Law (Mac Morey and Mathri Thannikkotu)
  • Rank #2: Team 19 - University of North Dakota School of Law (John Kennelly and Nick Christensen)

Semi Final Round (Teams 11 v. 14 and 19 v. 9)
The following teams are ranked in order based on their scores in the quarter finals:

  • Rank #1: Team 19 - University of North Dakota School of Law (John Kennelly and Nick Christensen)
  • Rank #2: Team 11 - University of Miami School of Law (Mac Morey and Mathri Thannikkotu)
  • Rank #3: Team 14 - New York University School of Law (Dustin Grant and Rachel Kultala)
  • Rank #4: Team 9 - University of Washington School of Law (Caleb Vandenbos and Michael Ellis)

Quarter Final Round (Teams 19 v. 5, 22 v. 11, 21 v. 9, 14 v. 17)
The following teams are ranked in order based on their preliminary round scores:

  • Rank #1: Team 19 - University of North Dakota School of Law (John Kennelly and Nick Christensen)
  • Rank #2: Team 17 - University of Toledo College of Law (Jonathan Walbom and Blanca Wheeler)
  • Rank #2: Team 21 - University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law (Annalee Renneker and Taylor Eigelbach)
  • Rank #4: Team 11 - University of Miami School of Law (Mac Morey and Mathri Thannikkotu)
  • Rank #5: Team 22 - University of Colorado School of Law (Dylan Roberts and Kate Mattern)
  • Rank #6: Team 9 - University of Washington School of Law (Caleb Vandenbos and Michael Ellis)
  • Rank #7: Team 14 - New York University School of Law(Dustin Grant and Rachel Kultala)
  • Rank #8: Team 5 - Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center (Beau Taylor and Barry Crane)

Law School Participants

  • Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law, Team 12 
  • New York Law School, Team 1
  • New York University School of Law, Team 14
  • North Carolina Central University School of Law, Team 2 
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, Team 16
  • Roger Williams University School of Law, Team 3 & 18
  • SUNY Buffalo Law School, Team 4 & 20
  • Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center, Team 5
  • University of Colorado School of Law, Team 22
  • University of Kansas School of Law, Team 6
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law, Team 21
  • University of Miami School of Law, Team 11
  • University of Michigan College of Law, Team 7
  • University of North Dakota School of Law, Team 19 & 8
  • University of Toledo College of Law, Team 17
  • University of Washington School of Law, Team 9
  • University of Wisconsin Law School, Team 15
  • West Virginia University College of Law, Team 10
  • William and Mary Law School, Team 13