Freudenheim.

Professor James Gardner with BPILP Fellowship donor Julie Freudenheim '88.

Our Summer Fellows

Every year, the Buffalo Public Interest Law Program (BPILP) raises money to support students who work in the public interest each summer during law school.

This year, we have a large number of University at Buffalo law students doing exciting public interest work with the fellowship support from Buffalo Public Interest Law Program (BPILP) and other generous donations.

Below is the complete list of our Summer 2019 fellows.

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellowship Recipients

Charles E. Mann Public Interest Award Recipient

  • Ryan Falk ‘21, United States Attorney’s Office, WDNY; Rochester Office

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellows

  • Benjamin Holwitt ‘20, Niagara County District Attorney’s Office; Lockport, NY
  • Stephanie Lipari ’21, Monroe County District Attorney’s Office; Rochester, NY
  • Desmond Metzger ’21, Chautaqua County Public Defenders Office; Mayville, NY

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Grantees

  • Claire Esmonde ’21, Hon. Lawrence Vilardo, District Judge, United States District Court, WDNY; Buffalo, NY
  • William Klein ’20, New York State Office of the Attorney General; Buffalo, NY
  • Jena Boise ’21, Hon. Michael Telesca, Senior District Judge, United States District Court, WDNY; Rochester, NY

UB Law Alumni Association’s Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellow

  • Jennifer Pincus ’21, Permanent Mission of Isreal to the United Nations; New York, NY

UB Law Alumni-Funded Fellowship Recipients

Joseph Antonecchia Fellowship

  • Courtney Bow ’21, Journey’s End Refugee Services, Inc.; Buffalo, NY

Blanche Gische & Helen Schurkman Fellowship Award for Elder Justice

  • Haekyung Kim ’21, Health Justice Law & Policy Clinic at the University at Buffalo School of Law; Buffalo, NY

Buffalo Human Rights Center Summer Fellowship Awards

  • Savannah Figueroa ’21, Center for Elder Law & Justice (CELJ); Buffalo, NY 2019 Summer Fellowship Awards
  • Keith Jensen ’21, Center for Elder Law & Justice (CELJ); Buffalo, NY
  • Shelby Scibetta ’20, Human Rights First; Washington, DC

Freudenheim Fellowship

  • Rachel Vicario ’20, Erie County District Attorney’s Office; Buffalo, NY

Garry Graber Fellowship

  • Stephanie Verhage ’21, Erie County Bar Association, Volunteer Lawyers Project; Buffalo, NY

Kristin Graham Koehler '94 and David Koehler ‘94 Public Interest Fellowship

  • Elizabeth Adkins ’21, New York State Office of the Attorney General; Buffalo, NY

Journey’s End Fellowship Award

  • Heather Murcin ’21, Journey’s End Refugee Services, Inc.; Buffalo, NY

Kaplan & Reynolds Summer Fellowship Awards

  • Hannah Anderson ’20, United States Attorney’s Office, WDNY; Buffalo, NY
  • Meghan McElligott ’20, Defenders of Wildlife; Washington, D.C.

Martha Krisel Summer Fellowship Award

  • Meghan Zickl ’20, City of Buffalo Department of Law; Buffalo, NY

Professor Virginia A. Leary Human Rights Summer Fellowship Awards

  • Rebecca Bentley ’21, Women’s Law Project; Buffalo, NY
  • Jessica Tiburcio ‘21, Housing Opportunities Made Equal (HOME); Buffalo, NY

Terry M. Richman Summer Fellowship Award

  • Melanie Monroy ’21, Urban Justice Center & NYS Division of Human Rights; New York, NY

Suzanne Tomkins Women, Children, & Social Justice Advocacy Fellowship Award

  • Kaitlyn Lauber ’21, Erie County Commission on the Status of Women; Buffalo, NY

Western New York Law Center Summer Fellowship Award

  • Michael Dolce ’21, Western New York Law Center; Buffalo, NY 2019 Summer Fellowship Awards

Additional UB Law Alumni-Funded Fellowships

Allison Tam ’97 & Thomas Tam ’97 1L Summer Fellowship Award

  • Ann Fahey ’21, Innocence Project; New York, NY

Ross M. Cellino ’82 & Anna Marie Cellino ’81 Summer Fellowship Award

  • Makallie Banker ’21, United States District Court, WDNY, Pro Se Unit; Buffalo, NY

Dean’s Advisory Council Summer Fellowship Award

  • Daniel Caves ’21, United States District Court, WDNY, Pro Se Unit; Buffalo, NY

Douglas W. & Grace D. Dimitroff Summer Fellowship Award

  • Rebecca Valentine '21, Hon. Paul Friedman, Senior District Judge, United States District Court, District of Columbia; Washington, DC

Family Violence Clinic Summer Fellowship Award

  • Ashley Jindra ’20, Family Violence & Women’s Rights Clinic, Clinical Legal Education Program at the University at Buffalo School of Law; Buffalo, NY

Kristin Graham Koehler '94 & David Koehler ‘94 Judicial Fellowship Award

  • Trent Citarella ’21, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit; Newark, NJ

Francis M. Letro ’79 & Cindy Abbott Letro Diversity Fellowship Award

  • Rina Hernandez ’21, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit; Newark, NJ
  • Trejan Hunter ’21, United States Attorney’s Office, WDNY; Buffalo, NY
  • Geormary Sanchez ’21, Manhattan Legal Services; New York, NY
  • Deja Thompson ’21, United States Attorney’s Office, WDNY; Buffalo, NY
  • Rachel Wade ’21, Monroe County District Attorney’s Office; Rochester, NY

Jessica Ortiz ’05 Federal Judicial Fellowship Award

  • Kevin Hartnett ’21, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit; Newark, NJ

Lauren D. Rachlin, Esq. International Fellowship Award

  • Carrington Garber '20, NYS Bar Association Summer International Internship Program; Ernst & Young Law Department, San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Peter Gartner ’20, NYS Bar Association Summer International Internship Program; Hogan Lovells, Ciudad de México
  • William Klein '20, NYS Bar Association Summer International Internship Program; Marval, O’Farrell, and Mairal, Bueos Aires, Argentina
  • John Kuebler ‘20, NYS Bar Association Summer International Internship Program 2019 Summer Fellowship Awards

William F. Savino ’75, Elizabeth Martin Savino ’92, & Emma M. Savino ’18 Summer Fellowship Award

  • Connor Godfrey '21, Hon. Deborah Chimes, New York State Supreme Court Commercial Division; Buffalo, NY

Dennis C. Vacco ’78 Summer Fellowship Award

  • Ryan Falk '21, United States Attorney’s Office, WDNY; Rochester Office

Additional Fellowship Recipients

Catalyst Public Service Fellows

  • Alexandra Jimenez ’20, Queens District Attorney’s Office; Queens, NY
  • Leighann Ramirez ’20, Brooklyn Defender Services; Brooklyn, NY
  • Jonathan Francisco ’20, Monroe County District Attorney’s Office; Rochester, NY
  • Hayley Ross Dec ’19, Brooklyn Defender Services; Brooklyn, NY

Dean’s Judicial Summer Fellowship Awards

  • Serena Mott ’20, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit; Newark, NJ
  • Charles Moran ’21, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit; Newark, NJ

New York State Bar Foundation Trusts & Estates Fellowship

  • Briana Krawczyk ’21, Hon. Acea M. Mosey, Surrogate’s Court Judge, Erie County Court, 8th Judicial District; Buffalo, NY