Buffalo Public Interest Law Program

Our Summer Fellows

Professor James Gardner with BPILP Fellowship donor Julie Freudenheim '88.

For the summer of 2017, BPILP funded several Summer Fellows, giving them the opportunity to work at the following institutions:

Charles E. Mann Public Interest Award Recipient
Kaitlin Kramer ’19 – United States Attorney’s Office, WDNY – Buffalo, NY

Dean’s Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellow
Lindsey Johnson ’19 – Honorable Charles J. Siragusa, United States District Court, WDNY – Rochester, NY

UB Law Alumni Association’s Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellow
Olenka Masny ’19 – Legal Assistance of Western New York – Rochester, NY

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellows
Alana Bernhardt ’19 – Ontario County Public Defender’s Office – Canandaigua, NY
Kodai Sinclair Okano ’18 – Erie County District Attorney’s Office – Buffalo, NY
Genevieve Rados ’19 – Honorable Lawrence J. Vilardo, United States District Court, WDNY – Buffalo, NY

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Grantees
Emily Stoufer Quinn ’18 – The Legal Aid Society of Rochester, Family Law Unit – Rochester, NY

BPILP also helped facilitate the following law alumni-funded fellowships:

Julie Freudenheim Fellow
Kaylan Porter ’18 – Honorable William M. Skretny, United States District Court, WDNY – Buffalo, NY

Garry Graber Fellow
Breanna Reilly ’19 Erie County Bar Association, Volunteer Lawyers Project, Inc. – Buffalo, NY

Kaplan & Reynolds Fellows
Allyson Kehl ’18 – Federal Public Defender’s Office, WDNY – Buffalo, NY
Amanda Oppermann ’18 – Journey’s End Refugee Services, Inc. – Buffalo, NY
Luwing Peche Loayza ’18 – Chautauqua County Public Defender’s Office – Mayville, NY

Terry M. Richman Fellows
Sarah Gardner ’19 – Neighborhood Legal Services, Inc. – Buffalo, NY
Luwing Peche Loayza ’18 – Chautauqua County Public Defender’s Office – Mayville, NY

Suzanne E. Tomkins Women, Children and Social Justice Advocacy Fellow
Chelsie Roberts ’18 – Wyoming County District Attorney’s Office – Warsaw, NY

Western New York Law Center Fellow
Alyssa Bergsten ’19 – Western New York Law Center, Inc. – Buffalo, NY

Additional fellowship recipients:

BHRC Human Rights Fellows
Chelsea Gonzalez ’19 – ACLU of Puerto Rico, The Women’s Rights Project – San Juan, Puerto Rico
Shazia Khan ’18 – Amnesty International USA – New York, NY
Natalia Marte ’19 – ACLU of Puerto Rico, Ending Mass Incarceration Project – San Juan, Puerto Rico
Leighann Ramirez ’19 – Ayuda – Washington, DC
Bethany Taylor ’19 – Legal Services of Central New York, Cancer Legal Advocacy & Services Project –
Syracuse, NY

Catalyst Public Service Fellows
Heather Burley ’19 – Chautauqua County Public Defender’s Office – Mayville, NY
Andrew Plewinski ’18 – The Legal Aid Society, Criminal Defense Practice – New York, NY
Jordan Sieracki ’18 – Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Attorneys for Children Unit – Buffalo, NY

Equal Justice Works AmeriCorps JD Program Members
Olenka Masny ’19 – Legal Assistance of Western New York – Rochester, NY

New York Bar Foundation Trusts and Estates Law Section Fellow
Nicole Mutignani ’19 – Honorable Barbara Howe, Erie County Surrogate’s Court – Buffalo, NY