photo of several diverse students smiling and sitting in a row.

Pathways to Equity in Legal Education and the Profession

Friday, April 16, 2021

12:00 p.m. to 2 p.m.

The Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission, City University of New York School of Law, St. John’s University School of Law, Syracuse University College of Law, and University at Buffalo School of Law will co-host a virtual panel presentation.

To increase the percentage of underrepresented lawyers of color in New York State, law professors, administrators, and recent graduates from four New York law schools will discuss ways in which students of color can be better prepared and supported during their journey to become licensed attorneys.

Topics include:

  • The current diversity gap in the legal pipeline.
  • Existing pipeline and preparatory programs to law school.
  • Current programs and solutions to meet student needs in law school and bar prep.
  • Recent graduates’ perspectives on support during bar prep and the bar exam.
  • Q&A with panelists to follow presentations.

Register to Attend

Speakers

Bernal.

Ashley Bernal, Ph.D., Professor of Sociology at York College, City University of New York, and researcher for the NYC Bar Association’s 2020 report: “The Diversity Gap: Black and Latinx Representation Disparities and the Legal Pipeline.”

Chiu.

Elaine Chiu, Professor of Law, Family Law department, and Ronald H. Brown Law School Prep Program for College Students at St. John’s University School of Law.

Gomez-velez.

Natalie Gomez-Velez, Professor of Law, City University of New York School of Law and Director of the Center for Latinx Rights and Equality (CLRE).

Ptahra-Jeppe.

Ptahra Jeppe, 2019 graduate of Syracuse University College of Law and a Wolinsky Fellowship Attorney for Disability Rights Advocates.

Johnson.

Paula C. Johnson, Professor of Law and Co-Director of Cold Case Justice Initiative at Syracuse University College of Law. Newly appointed to the Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission.

kerner.

Florence Kerner Esq., Executive Director, Bar Preparation and Licensing Programs, City University of New York.

Marte.

Natalia Marte, 2020 graduate of University at Buffalo School of Law and Assistant Appellate Court Attorney at NYS Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department.

ogden.

Hon. E. Jeannette Ogden, New York State Supreme Court Justice and member of the NYS Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department's Character and Fitness Committee.

troutman.

Hon. Shirley Troutman, Associate Justice of the NYS Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department, Co-Chair of the Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission.

weber.

Hon. Troy K. Webber, Associate Justice of the NYS Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department, Co-Chair of the Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission.

tolu.

Moderated by:

Tolulope Odunsi, Lecturer in Law, Legal Analysis, Research and Writing, and former Assistant Dean for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion at the  University at Buffalo School of Law.

Organizers

cuny logo.
st.johns logo.
syracuse logo.
ub law logo.