2021 Public Interest Fellows

A complete list of our Summer 2021 fellows.

Joseph Antonecchia Fellowship

  • Rachael Sparacino ’22, Journey's End Refugee Services, Inc.; Buffalo, NY

Michael A. Battle '81 Fellowship

  • Winter Barry ’23, Federal Public Defender’s Office; Buffalo, NY

Buffalo Human Rights Center Summer Fellowship

  • Claudia Flores-Montesinos ’23, Journey's End Refugee Services, Inc. – Vive Branch; Buffalo, NY
  • Heather Kuhn ’22, Open Buffalo; Buffalo, NY
  • Julia Merante ’23, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo; Buffalo, NY

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellowship

  • Jessica Choai ’23, Hon. E. Jeannette Ogden, NYS Supreme Court, 8th Judicial District; Buffalo, NY
  • Lucy Shephard ’23, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Alexandra Stasio ’23, Hon. John L. Sinatra, Jr., United States District Court, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY

Catalyst Public Service Fellowship

  • Kari Ashworth ’23, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project, Inc.; Buffalo, NY
  • Bryanne Jones ’23, Penfield Town Court; Penfield, NY
  • Shamira Nawz ’23, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project, Inc. - Family Law Unit; Buffalo, NY
  • Elisa Rodriguez ’23, Neighborhood Legal Services, Inc; Buffalo, NY

Class of 1979 1L Summer Fellowship

  • Eric Klementowski ’23, Office of the Attorney General - Watertown Regional Office; Watertown, NY

Ross M. Cellino ’82 & Anna Marie Cellino ’81 Summer Fellowship

  • Scott Fogel ’23, Livingston County Public Defender’s Office; Geneseo, NY
  • Susanna Klose ’23, Hon. Joshua Farrell, Albany City Court; Albany, NY

Dean’s Advisory Council Summer Fellowship

  • Tom Byrne ’23, Office of the Inspector General - National Science Foundation; Alexandria, VA

Dean’s Judicial Summer Fellowship

  • Kristen Cascio ’23, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ
  • Lee Rynski ’23, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ

Dean’s Summer Fellowship

  • Tabitha Salonen ’23, Genesee County District Attorney's Office; Batavia, NY

Douglas W. Dimitroff ’89 & Dr. Grace D. Dimitroff Summer Fellowship

  • Jamie Englerth ’23, Erie County District Attorney's Office; Buffalo, NY

Mary J. Dowd ’80 Fellowship

  • Marissa Shaw ’23, Hon. Paul L. Friedman, District Court for the District of Columbia; Washington, DC

Family Violence & Women’s Rights Clinic Summer Fellowship

  • Kristen O’Connor ’22, Family Violence & Women’s Rights Clinic, Clinical Legal Education Program at the University at Buffalo School of Law; Buffalo, NY

Freudenheim Fellowship

  • Kerry Conner ’23, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo - Attorneys for Children Unit and the Family Justice Center; Buffalo, NY

Blanche Gische & Helen Schurkman Fellowship Award for Elder Justice

  • Peter Evancho ’23, Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Center for Elder Justice; Riverdale, NY

Garry Graber ’78 Fellowship

  • Caitlin Mudra ’23, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project, Inc.; Buffalo, NY

Hodgson Russ, LLP 1L Summer Fellowship

  • Kristin Sherman ’23, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project, Inc.; Buffalo, NY

Kaplan & Reynolds Summer Fellowship

  • Mark Houle ’23, Franklin County Public Defender’s Office; St. Albans, VT
  • Michael Lang ’23, Livingston County Public Defender’s Office; Geneseo, NY

Graham Koehler Judicial Fellowship

  • Asher Havis-Walton ’23, Hon. Wilma Guzman, NYS Supreme Court, Bronx County; Bronx, NY

Graham Koehler Public Interest Fellowship

  • Lucia O'Quinn ’23, New York City Department of Social Services' Office of Legal Affairs; New York, NY

Professor Virginia A. Leary Human Rights Summer Fellowship

  • Alexandra Heinz ’22, Disability Rights Texas; Houston, TX

Francis M. Letro ’79 & Cindy Abbott Letro Fellowship

  • Olivia Collins ’23, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of NY; Utica, NY
  • Madelyn Hepp ’23, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Alva Swing ’22, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA
  • Emily Thompson ’23, Hon. Jeremiah J. McCarthy, United States Magistrate Judge, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY

Charles E. Mann Public Interest Award

  • Jessica Choai ’23, Hon. E. Jeannette Ogden, NYS Supreme Court, 8th Judicial District; Buffalo, NY
  • Lucy Shephard ’23, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY

Jessica Ortiz ’05 Federal Judicial Fellowship

  • Ron Oakes ’23, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ

Terry M. Richman ’86 Summer Fellowship

  • Jake Giovati ’23, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo; Buffalo, NY

William F. Savino ’75, Elizabeth Martin Savino ’92 & Emma M. Savino ’18 Summer Fellowship

  • Giovanni Gaglianese ’23, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ

Allison Tam ’97 & Thomas Tam ’97 1L Summer Fellowship

  • Esther Kim ’23, Hon. Susan Eagen, Erie County Court, 8th Judicial District; Buffalo, NY

Professor Suzanne Tomkins ’92 Women, Children & Social Justice Advocacy Fellowship

  • Shelby Mueller ’23, Erie County District Attorney's Office - Special Victims/DV Bureau; Buffalo, NY

UB Law Alumni Association’s Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellowship

  • Ginette Malpartida ’22, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo; Buffalo, NY

UB School of Law Public Interest Fellowship*

  • Heather Bashaw ’22, Center for Disease Control and Prevention Public Health Law Program; Buffalo, NY
  • Daniel Saltzman ’23, Pennsylvania Governor's Office of General Counsel, Department of State, Office of Hearing Examiners; Harrisburg, PA
  • Jenelle Senske ’23, Chautauqua County Public Defender; Mayville, NY
  • Delaney Voorheis ’22, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, Office of General Counsel; Albany, NY

UB School of Law Public Interest Grant*

  • Hannah Atkinson ’23, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Monica Benjovsky ’23, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Micah Coons ’23, Chemung County Public Advocate; Elmira, NY
  • Simone Grande ’22, New York State Office of Indigent Legal Services; Albany, NY
  • Shane Greene ’22, Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Appellate Division; Baltimore, MD (Remote)
  • Gregory Lebens-Higgins ’22, Hon. Marian W. Payson, United States Magistrate Judge, Western District of New York; Rochester, NY
  • Jocelyn Lorenz ’22, City of Tonawanda City Attorney’s Office; Tonawanda, NY
  • Matthew Mason ’23, Hon. John L. Sinatra, Jr., United States District Court, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Zachary Schular ’23, Hon. Richard A. Dollinger, NYS Supreme Court, 7th Judicial District; Rochester, NY
  • Dorothy Shuldman ’22, Congressional Research Service - American Law Division; Buffalo, NY
  • Margaret Vassar ’23, Federal Public Defender's Office for the Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Nicholas Zona ’23, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Reading, PA

Hon. Dennis C. Vacco ’78 Summer Fellowship

  • Alejandro Ocasio ’23, Erie County District Attorney's Office; Buffalo, NY

Western New York Law Center Summer Fellowship

  • Austin Mowers ’22, Western New York Law Center; Buffalo, NY

*Made possible by a generous grant from Francis M. Letro ’79 and Cindy Abbott Letro