photo of Victoria Roden ’21 standing outside of Erie County Family Court building.

Victoria A. Roden ’21, recipient of a Family Violence Clinic Summer Fellowship Award, outside of Erie County Family Court.

Our Summer Fellows

Since 1993, fundraising by the Buffalo Public Interest Law Program and donor-funded fellowships have helped to offset living expenses so students can participate in unpaid summer positions advocating for justice at non-profit organizations and government agencies, or working in prestigious judicial clerkships.

Below is the complete list of our Summer 2020 fellows.

Joseph Antonecchia Fellowship

  • Elizabeth E. Bourne ’22, Hon. John L. Sinatra, Jr., United States District Court Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY

Buffalo Human Rights Center Summer Fellowship Awards

  • Jennifer E. Bigelow-Carlson ’22, Legal Aid Bureau Buffalo, Attorneys for Children Unit; Buffalo, NY
  • Karen E. Lillie ’22, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Appeals Unit; Buffalo, NY
  • Megan M. Poynter ’22, Center for Elder Law and Justice (CELJ); Buffalo, NY
  • Renee A. Toney ’22, ACLU of North Carolina; Raleigh, NC

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellows

  • Kaitlyn J. Lauber ’21, Erie County Bar Association, Volunteer Lawyers Project; Buffalo, NY
  • Sarah A. Schnaithman ’22, ACLU of Georgia; Atlanta, GA
  • Kyra A. Udziela ’22, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project; Buffalo, NY

Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Grantee

  • Jennifer E. Bigelow-Carlson ’22, Legal Aid Bureau Buffalo, Attorneys for Children Unit; Buffalo, NY

Catalyst Public Service Fellows

  • Ryan W. Falk ’21, Monroe County District Attorney's Office; Rochester, NY
  • Rachel M. Farr ’22, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project; Buffalo, NY
  • Austin T. Mann ’22, Empire Justice Center; Buffalo, NY
  • Daniel J. Piersa ’22, Journey's End Refugee Services, Inc.; Buffalo, NY

Class of 1979 1L Summer Fellowship

  • Madison T. Nash ’22, Erie County District Attorney’s Office; Buffalo, NY

Ross M. Cellino ’82 & Anna Marie Cellino ’81 Summer Fellowship Award

  • Margaret J. Drzewiecki ’22, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ

Dr. Catherine Cerulli ’ 92 Women, Children & Social Justice Advocacy Award

  • Abbi L. Fuhrken ’21, Family Violence & Women’s Rights Clinic, Clinical Legal Education Program at the University at Buffalo School of Law; Buffalo, NY

Dean’s Advisory Council Summer Fellowship Award

  • Samantha B. Gier ’22, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY

Dean’s Judicial Summer Fellowship Awards

  • Daniel R. Saltzman ’22, Hon. Cynthia Rufe, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Philadelphia, PA
  • Jeremy D. Trudell, ’21, Hon. Emilio Colaiacovo, Commercial Division - 8th Judicial District; Buffalo, NY

Douglas W. & Grace D. Dimitroff Summer Fellowship Award

  • Keith P. Kronenberg ’21, United States Attorney's Office for the Middle District of Florida; Fort Myers, Florida

Mary J. Dowd ’80 Fellowship Award

  • Alexander F. Sanchez, ’22, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office; Hauppaugue, NY

Family Violence Clinic Summer Fellowship Award

  • Victoria A. Roden ’21, Family Violence & Women’s Rights Clinic, Clinical Legal Education Program at the University at Buffalo School of Law; Buffalo, NY

Freudenheim Fellowship

  • Amber A. Small ’21, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY

Blanche Gische & Helen Schurkman Fellowship Award for Elder Justice

  • Gregory M. Goujon, ’22, Center for Elder Law and Justice (CELJ); Buffalo, NY

Garry Graber ’78 Fellowship

  • Erica D. Dombrowski ’22, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project; Buffalo, NY

Hodgson Russ, LLP 1L Summer Fellowship Award

  • Dorothy E. Shuldman ’22, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ

Kaplan & Reynolds Summer Fellowship Awards

  • Laura R. Conboy ’22, New York State Division of Human Rights; Buffalo, NY
  • Nathaniel J. Ploetz ’22, Chautauqua County Public Defender's Office; Mayville, NY

Graham Koehler Judicial Fellowship Award

  • Madeline Cook ’22, Hon. John L. Sinatra, Jr., United States District Court Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Marissa J. Higgins ’22, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ

Graham Koehler Public Interest Fellowship

  • Connor T. Godfrey ’21, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; Washington, DC

Professor Virginia A. Leary Human Rights Summer Fellowship Award

  • Karen E. Lillie ’22, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Appeals Unit; Buffalo, NY

Francis M. Letro ’79 & Cindy Abbott Letro Diversity Fellowship Award

  • Cristian Cruzado ’22, Hon. Richard A. Dollinger, Monroe County Supreme Court; Rochester, NY
  • Simone G. Grande ’22, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY
  • Trejahn J. Hunter ’21, COVID Response Legal Clinic, Clinical Legal Education Program at the University at Buffalo School of Law; Buffalo, NY
  • Jocelyn A. Lorenz ’22, U.S. Department of Homeland Security Immigration and Customs Enforcement; Buffalo, NY
  • Jessica Tiburcio ’21, Center for Elder Law and Justice (CELJ); Buffalo, NY

Charles E. Mann Public Interest Award Recipient

  • Kyra A. Udziela ’22, ECBA Volunteer Lawyers Project; Buffalo, NY

Jessica Ortiz ’05 Federal Judicial Fellowship Award

  • Shakierah S. Smith ’22, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Newark, NJ

Terry M. Richman ’86 Summer Fellowship Award

  • Gregory J. Lebens-Higgins ’22, Neighborhood Legal Services, Inc.; Batavia, NY

William F. Savino ’75, Elizabeth Martin Savino ’92, & Emma M. Savino ’18 Summer Fellowship Award

  • Kimberly D. VanOpdorp ’22, Hon. Timothy J. Walker, AJSC, Commercial Division for the 8th Judicial District; Buffalo, NY

Allison Tam ’97 & Thomas Tam ’97 1L Summer Fellowship Award

  • Enoch Ho Chun Kun ’22, Journey's End Refugee Services, Inc.; Buffalo, NY

Professor Suzanne Tomkins ’92 Women, Children & Social Justice Advocacy Fellowship Award

  • Elizabeth “Lizzy” M. Vinal ’22, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo - Attorneys for Children Unit and the Family Justice Center; Buffalo, NY

UB Law Alumni Association’s Buffalo Public Interest Law Program Fellow

  • Abigail D. Whipple ’22, Chautauqua County Public Defender's Office; Mayville, NY

Dennis C. Vacco ’78 Summer Fellowship Award

  • Conor W. Schneider ’22, United States Attorney's Office, Western District of New York; Buffalo, NY

Western New York Law Center Summer Fellowship Award

  • Allana S. Benton ’21, Western New York Law Center; Buffalo, NY