University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

Faculty and Research

Faculty Workshops 2015-16

For additional information about Law Faculty Workshops, contact Guyora BinderLight food and refreshments will be available 30 minutes prior to each workshop.

Unless noted otherwise, workshops are held in the Cellino and Barnes Conference Center. Lunch will be served at 12:00 p.m.; talk will begin at 12:30 p.m.

* Papers are only available for download to UB faculty and staff. To download the papers, please use your UBID name and password.

Upcoming Workshops

April 22

Robert Steinfeld
Title: "Written Constitutions as Political Limitation: The Constitutional System of the American States in the 1770s"

April 27

Cheng-Yi Huang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan (Baldy Speaker)
Title: "Constitutional Moments in Transitional Democracies

April 29

Doug Kysar, Yale Law School (Baldy Distinguished Speaker, Professor of Law, Yale Law School)
Title: "Living with Owning"

 

Past Workshops

April 15

Marianne Constable, UC Bereley Dept. of Rhetoric (Baldy Distinguished Speaker, Professor of Rhetoric, UC Berkeley)
Title: "The Justification was Perfect": Chicago Husband-Killing and the New Unwritten Law

April 8

Mitchell Lecture: What are the implications of changes in the legal profession for law schools and legal education?
Featuring Professor Susan Carle (American University), Dean Kevin R. Johnson (UC Davis), and Dean Michael Hunter Schwartz (University of Arkansas)

April 1

Tony O'Rourke
Title: "Vagueness and Institutional Conflict in Constitutional Law"

Mar. 25

Rachael K Hinkle (UB Political Science)
Title: "The Role and Impact of Briefs in the U.S. Supreme Court"

Mar. 11

Anya Bernstein
Title: "How Courts Interpret Statutes: Selecting Text, Constructing Context"

Mar. 4

Martha McCluskey
Title: "The Market:  Rethinking Law and Economics Concepts"

Feb. 26

Adriaan Lanni, Harvard Law School (Baldy Distinguished Speaker, Professor of Law, Harvard University)
Title: "Law and Order in Classical Athens"
*NOTE: Professor Lanni will be available to meet with faculty during the morning on the day of her talk. To set up an appointment, please contact Laura Wirth at Lawirth2@buffalo.edu.

Feb. 19

Irus Braverman
Title: "Bombs, Trees, and Sunken Ships in the Colony: Bureaucracies of Contamination and Cleanup"

Feb. 12

Mitchell Lecture: Where is the legal profession today and where is it likely to go in the future?
Featuring Professor Gillian Hadfield (USC), Professor Bryant Garth (Irvine), and Professor David Wilkins (Harvard)
Time: 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Location: Room 106

Feb. 5

Guyora Binder
Title: "Patterns of Research Productivity and Impact at Public AAU Law Schools"

Jan. 28 - Law Review Camp

Jennifer Pacella, "Cybersecurity Compliance: The SEC's Focus and the Role of Whistleblowers"
Commentators: James Milles, Michael Halberstam

Michael Halberstam, "Governance, Public and Private: The Law of Fiduciaries"
Commentators: James Wooten, Errol Meidinger

Guyora Binder, "Penal Incapacitation: A Situationist Critique"
Commentators: Jenn Hunt, Anya Bernstein

Nov. 20

Joseph Heath (University of Toronto, Philosophy) - Baldy Center Distinguished Speaker
Title: "Cost-Benefit Analysis as an Expression of Liberal Neutrality"

Nov. 13

James Gardner
Title: "Justice Brennan and the Foundations of Rights Federalism" [Download]

Nov. 6

Scott Page (Leonid Hurwicz Collegiate Professor of Complex Systems, Political Science, and Economics - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)
Title: "The Functional Values of Diversity" [Download]

Oct. 30

William Ian Miller, Baldy Center Distinguished Speaker
Title: "Drawing Lines in the Sand: of outlaws, cod, strangers, barking dogs, babies, and sanctuary" [Download]

October 16

Rebecca Schmidt (Baldy Postdoctoral Fellow)
Title: "Greening the Olympics: Regulatory Commodities Exchange and Public-Private Cooperation" [Download]

October 9

Justin Simard (Baldy Postdoctoral Fellow)
Title: "Frontier Property" [Download]

September 18

Matthew Steilen
Title: "Due Process as Choice of Law" [Download]

September 11

John Henry Schlegel
Title: “. . . and Law?” [Download]

----------------------------------------------------------

Summer Law Review Camp

August 11

Laura Ford, presenter, "Patenting the Social"

Matthew Dimick, presenter, "Law, Tax and Inequality"

August 17

9:30 a.m. Mark Bartholomew, presenter, “Adcreep: the New Advertising and the Legal System’s Failure to Respond” [Download]

11:00 a.m. Jennifer Pacella (CUNY Business School), presenter, " Conflicted Counselors: Retaliation Protections for Attorney-Whistleblowers in an Inconsistent Regulatory Regime" [Download]

12:45 p.m. Michael Halberstam, presenter, “The American Advantage in Civil Procedure? An Autopsy of the Deutsche Telekom Litigation” [Download]

August 18

11:00 a.m. Anthony O'Rourke, presenter, “Constitutional Vagueness and Institutional Conflict” [Download]

12:45 p.m. Anya Bernstein, "Constructing Context in Statutory Interpretation", [Download]

July 23

11:00 a.m. Christine Bartholomew, presenter, "The Inferiority of Superiority"
                Jessie Owley, Todd Brown, commentators
12:30 p.m. Jessie Owley, presenter, "The New Agriculture: From Food Farms to Solar Farms"
                 Matt Steilen, Christine Bartholomew, commentators

July 24

11:00 a.m. Michael Boucai, presenter, "Is Assisted Procreation an LGBT Right?"
                Lucinda Finley, Steve Paskey, commentators
12:30 p.m. Steve Paskey, presenter, "Telling Refugee Stories: Narrative, Trauma, Credibility, and the Adjudication of Asylum Claims in the United States"
                Rick Su, Michael Boucai, commentators