University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

Faculty and Research

Faculty Workshops 2016-17

For additional information about Law Faculty Workshops, contact Guyora BinderLight food and refreshments will be available 30 minutes prior to each workshop.

Unless noted otherwise, workshops are held in the Cellino and Barnes Conference Center. Lunch will be served at 12:00 p.m.; talk will begin at 12:30 p.m.

Papers are only available for download to UB faculty and staff. To download the papers, please use your UBID name and password.

Upcoming Workshops

Sept. 16

John Henry Schlegel
Title: "Thinking About Economic Development: Consider Buffalo"
[Download the paper]

Oc.t 7

Errol Meidinger
Title: "Principles' in American Environmental Law"

Oct. 14

Ahmed White, Baldy Distinguished Speaker (University of Colorado)
Title: TBA

Oct. 21

Fall 2016 Mitchell Lecture - Editing the Environment: Emerging Issues in Genetics and the Law
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Center for the Arts

Oct. 21 & 22

Workshop - Gene Editing: Life and Law Beyond the Human
Time: View the Workshop's schedule
Location: 509 O'Brian Hall

Oct. 28

David A. Westbrook
Title: TBA

Nov. 4

Camilo Arturo Leslie (Baldy Postdoctoral Fellows)
Title: TBA

Nov. 11

Jennifer Hunt
Title: TBA

Nov. 18

Martha McCluskey
Title: TBA

Dec. 2

Anthony O'Rourke
Title: TBA

Dec. 9

Michael Boucai
Title: TBA

- 2017 -

Feb. 10

Ane Mariella Bacigalupo (Baldy Speaker - UB Anthropology)

Mar. 3

Mitra Sharafi (University of Wisconsin)
Title: TBA

Mar. 10

Erin F. Delaney, Northwestern University Law School
Title: TBA

Mar. 17

Douglas NeJaime (UCLA)
Title: TBA

Apr. 14

Hiroshi Motomura (UCLA)
Title: TBA

Past Workshops

Sept. 9

Kenneth Abbott (Arizona State University Law School)
Title: "Experimentalist Governance 2.0: Taking ‘Experiments' (More) Seriously"

Sept. 2

John Henry Schlegel
Title: "Community and Economic Change in America: Buffalo, Queen City of the Great Lakes"

Aug. 16 - Law Review Camp

11:00 a.m.
Presenter: Anthony O’Rourke " Reforming Parallel Enforcement" 
Commentators: Jonathan Manes, Guyora Binder

12:30

Presenter: Luis Chiesa,  "The Non-Riddle of Rape by Deception and the Reality of Sexual Autonomy"
Commentators: Anthony O’Rourke, Guyora Binder

2:00 p.m.
Presenter: Rick Su, "Have Cities Abandoned Home Rule?"
Commentators: Anya Bernstein, Nicole Hallett

Aug. 15 - Law Review Camp

11:00 a.m.
Presenter: Brenner Fissell " Federalism and Constitutional Criminal Law" 
Commentators: James Gardner, Luis Chiesa

12:30 p.m.
Presenter: Brenner Fissell & Guyora Binder,  "Capital Punishment of Unintentional Felony Murder"
Commentators: Christine Bartholomew, Anya Bernstein

2:00 p.m.
Presenter: Christine Bartholomew,  "Exorcising the Clergy Privilege"
Commentators: Luis Chiesa, Nicole Hallett

Aug. 3 - Law Review Camp

11:00 a.m. - Presenter: Matthew Dimick, "Better Than Basic Income?  Liberty, Equality and the Regulation of Working Time"
Commentators: S. Todd Brown, Rick Su

12:15 p.m. - Lunch Break

12:30 p.m. - Presenter: Matthew Steilen, "The Josiah Phillips Attainder and the Institutional Structure of the American Revolution"
Commentators: Anthony O'Rourke, John Henry Schlegel​