The Law Alumni Association

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Established by the Law Alumni Association's Board of Directors in 1963, the Distinguished Alumni Awards recognize the valuable contributions that Law School alumni have made to their profession and community.

2016

  • Hon. Ralph A. Boniello III ’69 – Judiciary
  • Trini E. Ross ’92 - Public Service
  • Neil A. Goldberg ’73 and Thomas F. Segalla ’72 - Private Practice
  • Marilyn Tebor Shaw ’79 - Community Service
  • Mason P. Ashe ’89 - Business
  • Kathy C. Hochul - Non-Alumnus

2015

  • Hon. Judith J. Gische '80 - Judiciary
  • Nicole C. Lee '02 - Public Service
  • Dennis R. McCoy '77 - Private Practice
  • Ann E. Evanko '79 - Community Service
  • Jonathan S. Beane '98 - Business
  • Hon. William M. Skretny - Non-Alumnus

2014

  • Hon. Eugene M. Fahey - Judiciary
  • Michael J. Surgalla, Jr. - Public Service
  • Robert C. Schwenkel - Private Practice
  • Hon. Lisa Bloch Rodwin - Community Service
  • William F. Savino - Business
  • Hon. Robert T. Russell, Jr. - Non-Alumnus

2013

  • Hon. John M. Curran - Judiciary
  • Mark G. Pearce - Public Service
  • James P. Harrington - Private Practice
  • Christopher L. Jacobs - Community Service
  • Carol M. Matorin - Business
  • Lauren D. Rachlin - Non-Alumnus

2012

  • Hon. Cynthia M. Rufe - Judiciary
  • William J. Hochul, Jr. - Public Service
  • Mark K. Suzumoto - Private Practice
  • Vincent E. Doyle III - Community Service
  • Jill M. Bond - Business
  • Michael S. Taheri - Non-Alumnus

2011

  • Hon. Paula L. Feroleto - Judiciary
  • Kathleen M. Mehltretter - Public Service
  • Jeffrey L. Tanenbaum - Private Practice
  • Howard S. Rosenhoch - Community Service
  • Christopher J. O'Brien - Non-Alumnus

2010

  • Hon. Erin M. Peradotto - Judiciary
  • Hon. Frank J. Clark - Public Service
  • Roger J. Jones - Private Practice
  • Hon. E. Jeannette Ogden - Community Service
  • Harvey L. Kaminski - Business
  • Hon. Thomas P. Franczyk - Non-Alumnus

2009

  • Hon. Jeffrey S. White - Judiciary
  • Elizabeth B. Mensch - Public Service
  • Brent L. Wilson - Private Practice
  • Lynn A. Clarke - Community Service
  • Anna Marie Cellino - Business
  • Hon. Sharon S. Townsend Non-Alumna

2008

  • Hon. David J. Mahoney - Judiciary
  • Denise E. O'Donnell - Public Service
  • Francis M. Letro - Private Practice
  • Daniel T. Lukasik - Community Service
  • Thomas E. Black, Jr. - Business
  • Makau W. Mutua - Non-Alumnus

2007

  • Hon. Thomas M. Van Strydonck - Judiciary
  • Alan S. Carrel - Public Service
  • Margaret W. Wong - Private Practice
  • Richard Lipsitz - Community Service
  • William E. Mathias II - Business
  • Frederick G. Attea - Non-Alumnus

2006

  • Hon. John P. Lane - Judiciary
  • Hon. Elena Cacavas-Schietinger - Public Service
  • Garry M. Graber - Private Practice
  • Christopher T. Green - Community Service
  • Robert P. Fine - Business

2005

  • Diane F. Bosse - Public Service
  • David R. Pfalzgraf - Community Service
  • Hon. Judith S. Kaye Non-Alumna

2004

  • Hon. Eugene F. Pigott, Jr. - Judiciary
  • Oliver C. Young - Public Service
  • Dianne Bennett - Private Practice
  • Jean C. Powers - Community Service
  • Erik D. Lindauer - Business
  • Matthew J. Murphy III - Non-Alumnus

2003

  • Hon. Hugh B. Scott - Judiciary
  • Barbra A. Kavanaugh - Public Service
  • Lawrence H. Wagner - Private Practice
  • Michael R. Wolford - Community Service
  • David F. Smith - Business
  • Hon. Paul A. Tokasz - Non-Alumnus

2002

  • Hon. Julio M. Fuentes - Judiciary
  • Robert M. Elardo - Public Service
  • Kenneth A. Manning - Private Practice
  • John T. Frizzell - Community Service
  • Vikki L. Pryor - Business
  • R. Nils Olsen, Jr. - Non-Alumnus

2001

  • Hon. Barbara Howe - Judiciary
  • Joseph F. Crangle - Public Service
  • Carl A. Green - Private Practice
  • Judith B. Ittig - Community Service
  • Linda J. Nenni - Business
  • Pamela R. Jacobs Non-Alumna

2000

  • Hon. Rose H. Sconiers - Judiciary
  • Howard R. Relin - Public Service
  • Kenneth B. Forrest - Private Practice
  • Irving M. Shuman - Community Service
  • John J. Nasca - Business
  • Paul I. Birzon - Non-Alumnus

1999

  • Hon. Frank A. Sedita, Jr. - Judiciary
  • Hon. Patrick H. NeMoyer - Public Service
  • Samuel L. Shapiro - Private Practice
  • Gayle L.V. Eagan - Community Service
  • Anthony J. Renaldo - Business
  • Hon. Thomas M. Reynolds - Non-Alumnus

1998

  • Hon. Paul L. Friedman - Judiciary
  • George M. Hezel - Public Service
  • Peter J. Fiorella, Jr. - Private Practice
  • Paul C. Weaver - Community Service
  • Hon. Michael A. Amico - Business
  • Hon. Mary Lou Rath - Non-Alumna

1997

  • Hon. Joseph D. Mintz - Judiciary
  • Hon. Dennis C. Vacco - Public Service
  • John D. Canale - Private Practice
  • Hon. Michael A. Battle - Community Service
  • Thomas R. Bremer - Business
  • Hon. Arthur O. Eve - Non-Alumnus

1996

  • Hon. Jacqueline M. Koshian - Judiciary
  • Hon. Kevin M. Dillon - Public Service
  • H. Kenneth Schroeder, Jr. - Private Practice
  • Brian D. Baird - Community Service
  • Gordon R. Gross - Business
  • John B. Sheffer II - Non-Alumnus

1995

  • Hon. Joseph P. McCarthy - Judiciary
  • Thomas G. Maligno - Public Service
  • John H. Stenger - Private Practice
  • Anthony J. Colucci, Jr. - Community Service
  • Diane J. McMahon - Business
  • Hon. John J. LaFalce - Non-Alumnus

1994

  • Hon. Vincent E. Doyle, Jr. - Judiciary
  • Winnie F. Taylor - Public Service
  • Terrence M. Connors - Private Practice
  • James L. Magavern - Community Service
  • Owen F. Mangan - Business

1993

  • Hon. Beryl E. McGuire - Judiciary
  • Richard M. Tobe - Public Service
  • Harold J. Boreanaz - Private Practice
  • Pamela Davis Heilman - Community Service
  • William A. Niese - Business

1992

  • Hon. Thomas P. Flaherty - Judiciary
  • Harold J. Brand, Jr. - Public Service
  • Daniel T. Roach - Private Practice
  • William H. Gardner - Community Service
  • Joseph G. Makowski - Business

1991

  • Hon. Joseph S. Mattina - Judiciary
  • Clarence J. Sundram - Public Service
  • Joel L. Daniels - Private Practice
  • Thomas R. Beecher - Community Service
  • Gerald S. Lippes - Business

1990

  • Hon. Edmund F. Maxwell - Judiciary
  • Paul Gonson - Public Service
  • J. Mason Davis, Jr. - Private Practice
  • Carl J. Montante - Community Service
  • Harold A. Dautch (Posthumous) - Business

1989

  • Hon. John J. Callahan - Judiciary
  • Hon. Dale M. Volker - Public Service
  • David G. Jay - Private Practice
  • Sue S. Gardner - Community Service

1988

  • Hon. Theodore S. Kasler - Judiciary
  • Maryann S. Freedman - Public Service
  • William R. Brennan - Private Practice

1987

  • Hon. Ernest L. Colucci - Judiciary
  • Leslie G. Foschio - Public Service
  • Samuel D. Magavern - Private Practice

1986

  • Hon. Michael A. Telesca - Judiciary
  • George M. Martin - Public Service
  • Richard F. Griffin - Private Practice

1985

  • Hon. Rose D. LaMendola - Judiciary
  • Hon. Henry J. Nowak - Public Service
  • George M. Zimmermann - Private Practice
  • Hon. Charles Ryan Desmond(Posthumous) - Special

1984

  • Hon. Rudolph U. Johnson (Posthumous) - Judiciary
  • Louis A. DelCotto - Public Service
  • Herald Price Fahringer - Private Practice

1983

  • Hon. Ann T. Mikoll - Judiciary
  • Frank J. Boccio - Public Service
  • Edmund S. Brown, Sr. - Private Practice

1982

  • Hon. Samuel L. Green - Judiciary
  • Robert E. Casey, Jr. (Posthumous) - Public Service
  • Philip J. O'Shea, Sr. - Private Practice

1981

  • Hon. Joseph P. Kuszynski - Judiciary
  • Edward V. Regan - Public Service
  • J. Eugene McMahon - Private Practice

1980

  • Hon. M. Dolores Denman - Judiciary
  • Louis J. Russo - Public Service
  • Everett M. Barlow - Private Practice

1979

  • Hon. William J. Regan - Judiciary
  • Maurice Frey - Public Service
  • Albert R. Mugel - Private Practice

1978

  • Hon. Norman A. Stiller - Judiciary
  • Willard A. Genrich - Public Service
  • Wallace J. Stakel - Private Practice

1977

  • Hon. Frederick M. Marshall - Judiciary
  • Aaron Weinstein - Public Service
  • Philip H. Magner, Jr. - Private Practice

1976

  • Hon. Gilbert H. King - Judiciary
  • Adolf Homburger - Public Service
  • Joseph P. Runfola - Private Practice

1975

  • Hon. Sebastian J. Bellomo - Judiciary
  • Robert W. Grimm - Public Service
  • M. Robert Koren - Private Practice
  • John E. Leach (Posthumous) - Special

1974

  • Hon. Walter J. Mahoney - Judiciary
  • Hon. Michael F. Dillon - Public Service
  • Robert I. Millonzi - Private Practice

1973

  • Hon. Frank J. Luchowski - Judiciary
  • Samuel C. Battaglia (Posthumous) - Public Service
  • Clarence R. Runals - Private Practice

1972

  • Hon. John T. Curtin - Judiciary
  • Margaret D. Hazel - Public Service
  • William B. Mahoney - Private Practice

1971

  • Hon. John O. Henderson - Judiciary
  • Roland E. Logel - Public Service
  • William J. Flynn, Jr. - Private Practice

1970

  • Hon. Reid S. Moule - Judiciary
  • Owen B. Augspurger (Posthumous) - Public Service
  • Eugene M. Downey - Private Practice

1969

  • Hon. Matthew J. Jasen - Judiciary
  • Manly Fleischmann - Public Service
  • Lawrence J. Schork(Posthumous) - Private Practice

1968

  • Hon. Burke I. Burke (Posthumous) - Judiciary
  • Elmer R. Weil - Public Service
  • Frank J. Raichle, Jr. - Private Practice

1967

  • Hon. Philip Weiss (Posthumous) - Judiciary
  • Edwin F. Jaeckle - Public Service
  • Charles J. McDonough - Private Practice

1966

  • Hon. Alger Williams - Judiciary
  • Hon. Frank Moore - Public Service
  • David Diamond - Private Practice

1965

  • Sidney F. Pfeifer - Private Practice

1964

  • Hon. Philip Halpern - Judiciary
  • Elmer S. Stengel - Public Service
  • G. Sidney Shane - Private Practice

1963

  • Hon. Charles S. Desmond - Judiciary
  • John Lord O'Brian - Public Service
  • Harry J. Kelly - Private Practice