Trial Teams.

Our Student Teams

Students who are in the J.D. or Advanced Standing Two-Year J.D. program may participate in trial competitions, moot court competitions and mock trials, which help our students refine their research, writing and oral advocacy skills with the help of faculty, attorneys and judges.

In simulations of appellate arguments and trials, students learn to argue either side of a case – invaluable especially for those considering a career in litigation.

Trial advocacy is the branch of knowledge concerned with making attorneys and other advocates more effective in trial proceedings.

On this page:

Help Support our Students!

It takes a lot of resources for our superstar students to compete across the nation - and we need your help. Become a Trial Team Sponsor and help support our students as they travel across the country and represent Buffalo, NY!

photo of the Battle of the Experts team.

Battle of the Experts

Hosted by Thomas R. Kline School of Law, Drexel University (Philadelphia, PA).
October 11-13, 2019

Front Row (l to r): Ryan Fortuna '21, Rachel Vicario '20, Morgann Obrochta.

Back Row (l to r): Hon. Thomas Franczyk (coach), Caitlin E. O’Neil ’15 (coach), Seth Hiser '21 (coach), Jennifer Scharf '05 (coach).

Coaches not photographed: Michael Roach, Devon Gawley and Bethany Taylor.

Photo of the Buffalo-Niagara Competition team.

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition

Hosted by the University at Buffalo School of Law (Buffalo, NY)
November 8-11, 2019

Front Row (Left to Right): Courtney Bow '21, Jonathan Abrams, Morgann Obrochta '20.

Back Row (Left to Right): Coaches Danielle Phillips and Cortney Frank '21.

Coaches not photographed: Michael Daumen, Elizabeth Fox-Solomon '06, Joseph Nicastro '14, Adela Smehlik ‘17. and Michael Benz

Hofstra competition team.

Hofstra: Medical-Legal Trial Competition

Hosted by Hofstra University in Nassau County, NY.
November 1 - 3, 2019

Front Row (Left to Right): Darian Wilkom '20, Destiny Johnson '20, Cassidy Martin '20, Abbi Fuhrken '21.

Back Row (Left to Right): Coaches Christina M. Eaton ’19, Kayla Drickel, Charles Ritter, Matthew Kibler, Jennifer Scharf '05, Jessica DeMichiel.

Lone Star competition team.

Lone Star Classic

Hosted by St. Mary’s University School of Law (San Antonio, TX)
October 16 - 19, 2019

Front Row (l to r): Brittany Morgan '20, Victoria Roden '21.

Back Row (l to r): Carrie Zimbardi '14 (coach), Thomas Patti '20, Christopher Williams '20, Kevin Southern '19 (coach).

Coaches not photographed: Matthew Murray, Audrey Herman, Anthony Faraco, and Elena Smith.

Peter James Johnson Memorial Competition team.

Peter James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition

Hosted by St. John’s University School of Law
Oct. 25-28, 2019

Front Row (Left to Right): Fallon Martin '20, Gina Middleton '20.

Back Row (Left to Right): Jeremy Trudell '21, Jordan Kilijanski '21, and Christopher Berloth '15 (coach).

Coaches not photographed: Chris O’Brien, Sidney Mosher, Joseph Giglia, and Jordana Gelber.

Queens DA Competition team.

Queens County District Attorney’s Mock Trial Competition

October 19 - 20, 2019
Hosted by Queens County DA’s Office (Queens, NY)

Front Row (seated) (Left to Right): Kenisha Flowers '20, Alexandra Jimenez '20.

Back Row (Left to Right): Farina Barth '17 (coach), Daniel Caves '21, Jonathan Francisco '20, Stephanie Kaczor '18 (coach).

Coaches not photographed: Cathleen Roemer, Brian Melber, and Becca Schnirel.

Loading...

Loading...