Faculty Workshops 2018-19

For additional information about Law Faculty Workshops, contact Guyora BinderLight food and refreshments will be available 30 minutes prior to each workshop.

Unless noted otherwise, workshops are held in the Cellino and Barnes Conference Center. Lunch will be served at 12:00 p.m.; talk will begin at 12:30 p.m.

Papers are only available for download to UB faculty and staff. To download the papers, please use your UBID name and password.

Upcoming Workshops

Aug 7 - Law Review Camp

10:00am 
    Presenter:
 Luis Chiesa, “Can Men be Raped?” 
    Commentators: Michael Boucai, Guyora Binder

11:15am
    Presenter: Jessica Owley, “Property in Confederate Monuments”
    Commentators: Amanda Hughett and Rick Su

12:45pm
    Presenter: Matt Dimick, “Equity, Efficiency and Uncertainty in Liability Rules”
    Commentators: Jim Wooten and Lucinda Finley

Aug 8 - Law Review Camp

10:00am 
    Presenter:
 Brenner Fissell, “Criminalization by Administrative Agencies: A Critique”
    Commentators:  David MacNamee and Luis Chiesa

11:15am
    Presenter: Jim Gardner, “A Democratic Theory Analysis of Primary Elections”
    Commentators:  Matt Steilen and Rick Su  

12:45pm
    Presenter: Matt Steilen, “The Constitutional Convention in Theory and Practice: A Reply to Tuck and Wood”
    Commentators: Jim Gardner and Brenner Fissell

Aug 9 - Law Review Camp

11:15am
    Presenter: David MacNamee "A Theory of Fundamental Law"
    Commentators: Matt Steilen and Jonathan Manes

12:45pm
    Presenter: Michael Boucai, "Before Loving"
    Commentators: Luis Chiesa and Jim Gardner

Sept. 14

Irus Braverman
Title: “Murky Waters: The Nature of Springs and the Israeli Occupation” 

Sept. 28

Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Daniel Markovits (Yale Law School)
Title: TBD

Oct. 12

Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Michael Storper (UCLA Luksin School of Public Affairs)
Title: Regional Innovation Transitions
Download the paper (PDF)

Past Events

July 30 - Law Review Camp

10:00am 
    Presenter:
 Amanda Hughett, “Our Work Keeps This Place Running”: Prison Labor and Prison Finance in the Age of Mass Incarceration
    Commentators:  Michael Boucai and Matt Dimick

12:45pm
    Presenter: Jennifer Pacella, “Fixing USA Gymnastics”
    Commentators: Nellie Drew and Jack Schlegel