Faculty Workshops 2019-20

For additional information about Law Faculty Workshops, contact Guyora BinderLight food and refreshments will be available 30 minutes prior to each workshop.

Unless noted otherwise, workshops are held in the Cellino and Barnes Conference Center. Lunch will be served at 12:00 p.m.; talk will begin at 12:30 p.m.

Papers are only available for download to UB faculty and staff. To download the papers, please use your UBID name and password.

Upcoming Workshops

2020

Feb. 21

Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Paul Gowder, The University of Iowa Law 
Title: On Platforms and Polities
Download Gowder's paper (PDF)

Feb. 28

Baldy Center, Legal History Series Speaker: Sam Erman, USC Gould School of Law
Title: Almost Citizens: Puerto Rico, the U.S. Constitution, and Empire
Download Erman's paper (PDF)

Mar. 27

Mitchell Lecture Series: Lawrence Lessig, Harvard Law School
Title: To Be Represented: How they fail us, and how we do too 

Past Events

2019

Feb. 14

Sarah Ludin
Title:
 Litigating 'Religion' in Reformation Germany: The Accidental Construction of a Bricolage Legal Category

Feb 7

Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Janet Halley, Harvard Law School
Title: Towards the Liberal Family

Dec 6

Baldy Center, Legal History Series Speaker: Christian Burset, University of Notre Dame Law School
Title: Redefining The Rule of Law in The Eighteenth-Century British Empire

Oct. 11-12

Baldy Center Conference: Baldy Conference: Journal of Law & Political Economy, Developing the Field

Sept. 20

Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Alexandra Natapoff, University of California, Irvine School of Law
Title: Criminal Municipal Courts

Sept.  26-29

Baldy Center Conference: The Second International Conference on Buddhism and Law

Sept. 13

Mark Bartholomew
Title:
Academic Branding and Cognitive Dissonance

Sept. 6

Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Stuart Banner, UCLA Law
Title: Natural Law in the 19th-Century Legal System

Aug 14 - Law Review Camp

10:00am 
    Presenter:
 Michael Boucai, “Phenomenology of the Closet” 
    Commentators: Diane Elze (UB Social Work) and Christine Varnado (UB Global Gender & Sexuality Studies)
    

    Presenter: Mark Bartholomew, "Copyright and the Brain”
    Commentators: Joyce Lacy (UB Psychology) and Jonathan Manes
    

12:15pm
    Presenter:
Matthew Dimick, "Marx and Legal Positivism"
    Commentators: John Abromeit (Buffalo State, History) and Guyora Binder 
    

1:15pm
    Presenter:
 Guyora Binder, "Authority and Obligation"
    Commentators: Matt Dimick and Ryan Muldoon (UB Philosophy)

Aug 7 - Law Review Camp

10:00am 
    Presenter:
 James Gardner, "Structural Analysis of Democratic Practice: On the Constitutional Management of Power"
    Commentators:  Nicole Hallett and Matt Steilen

11:00am
    Presenter:
 Nicole Hallett, “Rethinking Prosecutorial Discretion in Immigration Enforcement”
    Commentators: Lucinda Finley and Anthony O'Rourke

12:15pm
    Presenter: 
Anthony O’Rourke, “Punishing Self-Incrimination”
    Commentators: Luis Chiesa and Guyora Binder

1:15pm
    Presenter:
 Amanda Hughett, Book Proposal (on how prison reform in NC got subverted by well-meaning civil rights lawyers)
    Commentators: Samantha Barbas and Jack Schlegel