Dean’s Advisory Council

The Dean's Advisory Council meets twice a year to assist the dean in the development of policies and plans for the law school. The members provide guidance and counsel to the dean on matters such as curriculum, development, alumni relations, governmental relations, public service, and administration for the school.

Michael A. Battle '81 Partner, Barnes and Thornburg, LLP

Michael A. Battle '81
Partner, Barnes and Thornburg, LLP

Jonathan S. Beane '98 Senior Vice President, Global Diversity & Inclusion, 21st Century Fox

Jonathan S. Beane '98
Senior Vice President, Global Diversity & Inclusion, 21st Century Fox

Betsy Broder '81 Counsel for International Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, Office of International Affairs

Betsy Broder '81
Counsel for International Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, Office of International Affairs

Marc W. Brown ’99 President, UB Law Alumni Association Partner, Goldberg Segalla, LLP

Marc W. Brown ’99
President, UB Law Alumni Association
Partner, Goldberg Segalla, LLP

Ross M. Cellino, Jr. ‘82 Partner Cellino & Barnes, PC

Ross M. Cellino, Jr. ‘82
Partner
Cellino & Barnes, PC

Paul Comeau ‘73 Senior Partner Hodgson Russ LLP

Paul Comeau '73
Senior Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP

Douglas W. Dimitroff ’89 Chair, Dean’s Advisory Council Partner, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Douglas W. Dimitroff ’89
Chair, Dean’s Advisory Council
Partner, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Mary Joanne Dowd '80 Partner Arent Fox PLLC

Mary Joanne Dowd '80
Partner, Arent Fox, PLLC

Ann E. Evanko ‘79 President & Managing Partner, Hurwitz & Fine, PC

Ann E. Evanko ‘79
President & Managing Partner, Hurwitz & Fine, PC

Hon. Paula Feroleto ‘82 District Administrative Judge, NYS Supreme Court, 8th Judicial District

Hon. Paula Feroleto '82
District Administrative Judge, NYS Supreme Court, 8th Judicial District

Hon. Julio M. Fuentes '75 United States Circuit Judge United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit

Hon. Julio M. Fuentes '75
United States Circuit Judge
United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit

Terrence M. Gilbride ’88 Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP

Terrence M. Gilbride ’88
Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP

Hon. Judith Gische ‘80 Justice Appellate Division – First Department

Hon. Judith Gische ‘80
Justice, Appellate Division, First Department

Garry M. Graber '78 Partner, Hodgson Russ LLP

Garry M. Graber '78
Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP

F. Kenneth Graham ’11 Senior Associate, Phillips Lytle, LLP

F. Kenneth Graham ’11
Senior Associate, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Josephine A. Greco ’81 Partner, Greco Trapp, PLLC

Josephine A. Greco ’81
Partner, Greco Trapp, PLLC

Robert J. Gutowski ’99 Managing Director, Legal & Compliance MSCI, Inc.

Robert J. Gutowski ’99
Managing Director, Legal & Compliance MSCI, Inc.

Hon. Craig Hannah '95 Judge Judge, Buffalo City Court, Opioid Court

Hon. Craig Hannah '95
Judge, Buffalo City Court, Opioid Court

Hon. Barbara Howe ’80 Senior Counsel, Woods Oviatt Gilman, LLP

Hon. Barbara Howe ’80
Senior Counsel, Woods Oviatt Gilman, LLP

Kristin Graham Koehler '94 Partner Sidley Austin LLP

Kristin Graham Koehler '94
Partner, Sidley Austin, LLP

Robert M. Kornreich ’67 Retired, Wolf Popper, LLP

Robert M. Kornreich ’67
Retired, Wolf Popper, LLP

Erik D. Lindauer ’81 Of Counsel, Sullivan & Cromwell, LLP

Erik D. Lindauer ’81
Of Counsel, Sullivan & Cromwell, LLP

Michael D. Mann ’06 Partner, Sidley Austin, LLP

Michael D. Mann ’06
Partner, Sidley Austin, LLP

Dennis R. McCoy '77 Partner, Barclay Damon, LLP

Dennis R. McCoy '77
Partner, Barclay Damon, LLP

Celeste M. Murphy '97 Branch Chief, Corporation Finance, U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission

Celeste M. Murphy '97
Branch Chief, Corporation Finance, U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission

Hon. Erin M. Peradotto '84 Judge, NY State Supreme Court, Appellate Division 4th Department

Hon. Erin M. Peradotto '84
Judge, NY State Supreme Court, Appellate Division 4th Department

William Savino ‘75 Partner, Woods Oviatt Gilman

William Savino ‘75
Partner, Woods Oviatt Gilman

Aaron M. Saykin ’13 President, UB Law Alumni Association GOLD Group Hodgson Russ, LLP

Aaron M. Saykin ’13
President, UB Law Alumni Association GOLD Group
Hodgson Russ, LLP

Mark Jay Weinstein '81 Partner, Hogan Lovells

Mark Jay Weinstein '81
Partner, Hogan Lovells

Steven Weiss '91 Partner Cannon Heyman & Weiss, LLP

Steven Weiss '91
Partner
Cannon Heyman & Weiss, LLP

Christopher Wightman '99 Partner, PJT Camberview

Christopher Wightman '99
Partner, PJT Camberview

Brent L. Wilson '76 Partner, Elarbee Thompson, Sapp & Wilson, LLP

Brent L. Wilson '76
Partner, Elarbee Thompson, Sapp & Wilson, LLP

Margaret W. Wong '76 Managing Partner Margaret W. Wong & Associates Co. LLC

Margaret W. Wong '76
Managing Partner, Margaret W. Wong & Associates Co., LLC

Emeritus Members

Frederick G. Attea
Partner, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Thomas E. Black, Jr. ’79
Managing Partner, Black Mann & Graham

Jill Bond ’85
Senior Vice President/General Counsel, Rich Products Corporation

Diane F. Bosse ’76
Special Counsel, Hurwitz & Fine, P.C.

Hilary P. Bradford ’53
Retired, Underberg & Kessler, LLP

Thomas R. Bremer ’79
Retired Senior Vice President & General Counsel, US Surgical Corporation

Hon. Elena Cacavas-Schietinger ’85
Administrative Law Judge, NYS Public Employment Relations Board

Robert B. Conklin ’68
Of Counsel Hodgson Russ, LLP

Gary A. DeWaal ’80
Special Counsel, Katten Muchin Rosenman, LLP

Louis P. DiLorenzo ’76
Partner, Bond, Schoeneck & King

Robert J. Feldman ’76
Partner, Gross Shuman Brizdle & Gilfillan

Robert P. Fine ’68
Chairman, Hurwitz & Fine, PC

Kenneth B. Forrest ’76
Of Counsel, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Hon. Paul L. Friedman ’68
US District Court Judge, District of Columbia

Richard E. Gottlieb ’85
Partner, Manatt

Hon. Samuel L. Green ’67
Retired Senior Associate Judge, NYS Supreme Court National Arbitration & Mediation

Christopher T. Greene ’74
Partner, Barclay Damon, LLP

Pamela D. Heilman ’75
Retired Partner, Hodgson Russ LLP

Judith B. Ittig ’71
Partner, Ittig & Ittig, PC

Roger J. Jones ’84
Counsel, McDermott Will & Emery, LLP

Harvey L. Kaminski ’77
President & CEO, Prestige Capital Corporation

James M. Keneally ’82
Chief, Law Claims Division, New York City Comptroller’s Office

Barbara D. Klippert ’75
Senior Counsel, Morgan Lewis

Hon. Paul J. Korniczky ’86
Administrative Patent Judge, US Patent & Trademark Office

Nicole C. Lee ’02
Principal, The Lee Bayard Group, LLC

Francis M. Letro ’79
Sole Practitioner, Law Office of Francis M. Letro

James L. Magavern ’59
Senior Counsel, Magavern Magavern & Grimm, LLP

Kenneth A. Manning ’77
Partner, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Allan D. Mantel ’76
Partner, Stein Riso Mantel McDonough, LLP

Carol M. Matorin ’76
Retired Senior Vice President/General Counsel, Marc Jacobs International, LLC

David McNamara
Partner, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Hon. Ann T. Mikoll ’54
Retired Justice, Appellate Division-3rd Department

William A. Niese ’61
Retired Vice President & General Counsel, Times Mirror Company

Denise E. O’Donnell ’82
Distinguished Senior Fellow/Litmus, New York University, Marron Institute of Urban Management

Daniel Oliverio ’82
Chairman Emeritus, Hodgson Russ, LLP

Alphonso O’Neil White
Retired President & CEO, HealthNow New York Inc.

Jean Carol Powers ’79
Retired Special Counsel, Jaeckle Fleischmann & Mugel, LLP

Vikki L. Pryor ’78
Managing Principal & Founder, Change Create Transform, LLC

Trini Ross ’92
Director, Investigative Legal & Outreach, National Science Foundation, Office of Inspector General

Barbara L. Schifeling ’84
Retired Partner, Damon Morey, LLP

Robert C. Schwenkel ’82
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson, LLP

Hon. Rose H. Sconiers ’73
Retired Associate Justice, NYS Supreme Court, Appellate Division, 4th Department

Hon. Hugh B. Scott ’74
Magistrate Judge, US District Court, Western District of New York

Samuel Shapiro ’65
Partner, Kavinoky Cook, LLP

David F. Smith ’78
Chairman – Board of Directors, National Fuel Gas Company

Mark K. Suzumoto ’82
Chief Legal Officer, Capital Brands, LLC

Jeffrey L. Tanenbaum ’76
Retired Partner, Weil Gotshal & Manges, LLP

Hon. Michael A. Telesca ’55
United States District Court Judge, Western District of New York

Lourdes M. Ventura ’98
Partner, Ahmuty, Demers & McManus

Jeffery D. Williams ’90
Vice President/Sr. Associate General Counsel/Ethics Officer, National Geographic Society

Michael R. Wolford ’68
Managing Partner, The Wolford Law Firm, LLP