Dean’s Advisory Council

The Dean's Advisory Council meets twice a year to assist the dean in the development of policies and plans for the law school. The members provide guidance and counsel to the dean on matters such as curriculum, development, alumni relations, governmental relations, public service, and administration for the school.

Mason P. Ashe ’89.

Mason P. Ashe ’89
CEO, Ashe Sports & Entertainment Consulting, Inc.

Michael A. Battle '81 Partner, Barnes and Thornburg, LLP.

Michael A. Battle '81
Partner, Barnes and Thornburg, LLP

Jonathan S. Beane '98 Senior Vice President, Global Diversity & Inclusion, 21st Century Fox.

Jonathan S. Beane '98
Senior Vice President, Global Diversity & Inclusion, 21st Century Fox

Betsy Broder '81 Counsel for International Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, Office of International Affairs.

Betsy Broder '81
Counsel for International Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, Office of International Affairs, Bureau of Consumer Protection

Marc. W. Brown ’99.

Marc. W. Brown ’99
Partner, Goldberg Segalla, LLP

Ross M. Cellino, Jr. ‘82 Partner Cellino & Barnes, PC.

Ross M. Cellino, Jr. ‘82
Partner
Cellino & Barnes, PC

Paul Comeau ‘73 Senior Partner Hodgson Russ LLP.

Paul Comeau '73
Senior Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP

Andrea K. DiLuglio.

Andrea K. DiLuglio'15
President, UB Law Alumni Association GOLD Group;
Associate, Woods Oviatt Gilman, LLP

Douglas W. Dimitroff ’89.

Douglas W. Dimitroff ’89
Partner, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Mary Joanne Dowd '80 Partner Arent Fox PLLC.

Mary Joanne Dowd '80
Partner, Arent Fox, PLLC

Ann E. Evanko ‘79 President & Managing Partner, Hurwitz & Fine, PC.

Ann E. Evanko ‘79
President & Managing Partner, Hurwitz & Fine, PC

Hon. Paula Feroleto ‘82 District Administrative Judge, NYS Supreme Court, 8th Judicial District.

Hon. Paula Feroleto '82
District Administrative Judge, NYS Supreme Court, 8th Judicial District

Hon. Julio M. Fuentes '75 United States Circuit Judge United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit.

Hon. Julio M. Fuentes '75
United States Circuit Judge
United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit

Terrence M. Gilbride ’88 Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP.

Terrence M. Gilbride ’88
Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP

Hon. Judith Gische ‘80 Justice Appellate Division – First Department.

Hon. Judith Gische ‘80
Justice, Appellate Division, First Department

Garry M. Graber '78 Partner, Hodgson Russ LLP.

Garry M. Graber '78
Partner, Hodgson Russ, LLP

F. Kenneth Graham ’11.

F. Kenneth Graham ’11
Partner, Phillips Lytle, LLP

Josephine A. Greco ’81 Partner, Greco Trapp, PLLC .

Josephine A. Greco ’81
Partner, Greco Trapp, PLLC

Robert J. Gutowski ’99 Managing Director, Legal & Compliance MSCI, Inc.

Robert J. Gutowski ’99
Managing Director, Legal & Compliance MSCI, Inc.

Hon. Craig Hannah '95.

Hon. Craig Hannah '95
Chief Judge, Buffalo City Court

Hon. Barbara Howe ’80.

Hon. Barbara Howe ’80
Retired Erie County Surrogate Judge;
Senior Counsel, Woods Oviatt Gilman, LLP

Anne Joynt.

Anne E. Joynt '05
President, UB Law Alumni Association
Junior Partner, Lipsitz & Ponterio, LLC

Stephen S. Korniczky ’87.

Stephen S. Korniczky ’87
Partner, Sheppard Mullin

Michael D. Mann ’06 Partner, Sidley Austin, LLP .

Michael D. Mann ’06
Partner, Sidley Austin, LLP

Dennis R. McCoy '77 Partner, Barclay Damon, LLP .

Dennis R. McCoy '77
Partner, Barclay Damon, LLP

Jennifer Oliver ’07.

Jennifer Oliver ’07
Partner, MoginRubin, LLP

Jessica Ortiz ’05.

Jessica Ortiz ’05
Partner, MoloLamken LLP

Hon. Erin M. Peradotto '84 Judge, NY State Supreme Court, Appellate Division 4th Department .

Hon. Erin M. Peradotto '84
Judge, NY State Supreme Court, Appellate Division 4th Department

William Savino ‘75 Partner, Woods Oviatt Gilman .

William Savino ‘75
Partner, Woods Oviatt Gilman

Aaron M. Saykin ’13.

Aaron M. Saykin ’13
Senior Associate, Hodson Russ, LLP

Steven Weiss '91 Partner Cannon Heyman & Weiss, LLP.

Steven Weiss '91
Partner
Cannon Heyman & Weiss, LLP

Christopher Wightman '99 .

Christopher Wightman '99

Chair, Dean’s Advisory Council;
Partner, PJT Camberview

Brent L. Wilson '76 Partner, Elarbee Thompson, Sapp & Wilson, LLP .

Brent L. Wilson '76
Partner, Elarbee Thompson, Sapp & Wilson, LLP

Margaret W. Wong '76 Managing Partner Margaret W. Wong & Associates Co. LLC.

Margaret W. Wong '76
Managing Partner, Margaret W. Wong & Associates Co., LLC

Emeritus Members

Frederick G. Attea
Partner, Phillips Lytle LLP

Thomas E. Black, Jr. ’79
Managing Partner, Black Mann & Graham

Jill K. Bond ’85
Senior Vice President/ General Counsel, Rich Products Corporation

Diane F. Bosse ’76
Special Counsel Hurwitz & Fine, P.C.

Hilary P. Bradford ’53
Retired Partner, Underberg & Kessler LLP

Thomas R. Bremer ’79
Retired Senior Vice President & General Counsel, US Surgical Corporation

Hon. Elena Cacavas-Schietinger ’85
Retired Administrative Law Judge, Founder and Principal, Cacavas ADR

Robert B. Conklin ’68
Of Counsel Hodgson Russ LLP

Gary A. DeWaal ’80
Special Counsel, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP

Louis P. DiLorenzo ’76
Partner, Bond, Schoeneck & King

Robert J. Feldman ’76
Partner, Gross Shuman Brizdle & Gilfillan

Robert P. Fine ’68
Chairman, Hurwitz & Fine, P.C.

Kenneth B. Forrest ’76
Of Counsel, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Hon. Paul L. Friedman ’68
US District Court Judge District of Columbia

Hon Richard E. Gottlieb ’85
Partner, Manatt

Hon. Samuel L. Green ’67
Retired Senior Associate Judge NYS Supreme Court, National Arbitration & Mediation

Christopher T. Greene ’74
Partner, Barclay Damon LLP

Pamela D. Heilman ’75
Retired Partner, Hodgson Russ LLP

Judith B. Ittig ’71
Partner, Ittig & Ittig, P.C.

Roger J. Jones ’84
Counsel, McDermott Will & Emery LLP

Harvey L. Kaminski ’77
Prestige Capital Corporation

James M. Keneally ’82
Chief, Law Claims Division, New York City Comptroller’s Office

Kristin Graham Koehler ’94
Partner, Sidley Austin LLP

Hon. Paul J. Korniczky ‘86
Administrative Patent Judge, US Patent & Trademark Office

Nicole C. Lee ’02
Principal, The Lee Bayard Group, LLC

Francis M. Letro ’79
Law Office of Francis M. Letro

Erik D. Lindauer ’81
Of Counsel, Sullivan & Cromwell

James L. Magavern ’59
Senior Counsel, Magavern Magavern & Grimm LLP

Kenneth A. Manning ’77
Partner, Phillips Lytle LLP

Allan D. Mantel ’76
Partner, Mantel McDonough Riso, LLP

Carol M. Matorin ’76
Retired Senior Vice President/General Counsel, Marc Jacobs International, LLC

David McNamara
Partner, Phillips Lytle LLP

Hon. Ann T. Mikoll ’54
Retired Justice Appellate Division-3rd Department

Celeste M. Murphy ’97
Legal Branch Chief, Corporation Finance, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

William A. Niese ’61
Retired Vice President & General Counsel, Times Mirror Company

Denise E. O’Donnell ’82
Distinguished Senior Fellow, Litmus - New York University Marron Institute of Urban Management

Daniel Oliverio ’82
Chairman Emeritus, Hodgson Russ LLP

Alphonso O’Neil White
Retired President & CEO, HealthNow New York Inc.

Jean Carol Powers ’79
Retired Special Counsel, Jaeckle Fleischmann & Mugel LLP

Vikki L. Pryor ’78
Managing Principal and Founder, Change Create Transform LLC

Trini E. Ross ’92
Director, Investigative Legal and Outreach, National Science Foundation Office of Inspector General

Barbara L. Schifeling ’84
Retired Partner, Damon Morey LLP

Robert C. Schwenkel ’82
Partner, Fried Frank

Hon. Rose H. Sconiers ’73
Retired Associate Justice, NYS Supreme Court, Appellate Division, 4th Department

Hon. Hugh B. Scott ’74
Magistrate Judge US District Court, Western District of New York

Samuel Shapiro ’65
Partner, Kavinoky Cook LLP

David F. Smith ’78
Chairman, Board of Directors National Fuel Gas Company

Mark K. Suzumoto ’82
Chief Legal Officer, Capital Brands, LLC

Jeffrey L. Tanenbaum ’76
Retired Partner, Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP

Hon. Lourdes M. Ventura ’98
Judge of the Civil Court, NYC Civil Court, Queens County

Mark J. Weinstein ’81
Partner, Hogan Lovells

Jeffery D. Williams ’90
Vice President/ Sr. Associate General Counsel/Ethics Officer, National Geographic Society

Michael R. Wolford ’68
Managing Partner, The Wolford Firm LLP